Tournament Results

2017

April 21, 10U team at U of M Dearborn: Players were split into 2 teams where they played in two round robin style competition.

April 22, 12U at U of M Dearborn: New Boston12-Tori&Betty’s team was seeded 3rd out of 8 teams after pool play; Lost in the quarter final match in the Gold Bracket.

April 22, 14U at Brighton: New Boston14-Bailey’s team was seeded 8th out of 8 teams after pool play; Lost in the quarter final match in the Silver Bracket.

April 30, 14U at Siena Hts: New Boston14-Bailey’s team was seeded 5th out of 12 teams after pool play; Lost in the quarter final match in the Silver Bracket.

May 5, 10U team at U of M Dearborn: Players were split into 2 teams where they played in two round robin style competition.

May 6, 12U at Brighton(Top Gun): New Boston12-Tori&Betty’s team was seeded 4th out of 4 teams after pool play; Lost in the semi-final match in the Gold Bracket.

May 13, 14U at U of M Dearborn: New Boston14-Bailey’s team was seeded 12th out of 12 teams after pool play; Lost in the semi final match in the Bronze Bracket.

May 5, 10U team at U of M Dearborn: Players were split into 2 teams where they played in two round robin style competition.

May 20, 12U at Ann Arbor-Saline: New Boston12-Tori&Betty’s team was seeded 5th out of 7 teams after pool play; Lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket

May 20, 14U at Livonia: New Boston14-Bailey’s team was seeded 6th out of 7 teams after pool play; Lost in the semi final match of the Silver Bracket.

STATES tournament

June 3, 12U at U of M Dearborn: New Boston12-Tori&Betty was seeded 2nd out of 9 teams after pool play;  Lost in the semi final match of the Gold Division giving them a Bronze medal.

June 3, 4 14U at Grand Rapids: New Boston14-Bailey’s team was seeded 4th out of 4 teams after pool play; Lost in the quarter final match of the Copper Division.


2016

April 1 at Force tournament in West Bloomfield: New Boston13-Jill was seeded 10th out of 11 teams after pool play, placing them in the Bronze bracket; Lost in the Final match.
April 6 at UM Dearborn: New Boston 10U team was split into 2 teams where they played in two round robin style competitions.
April 10 at Mt Morris: New Boston13-Jill team was seeded 10th out of 12 teams after pool play, placing them in the Bronze bracket; Lost in the Bronze final match.
April 16 at UM-Dearborn: New Boston12-Tori team was seeded 8th out of 9 teams after pool play, placing them in the Bronze bracket; Lost in the Bronze semi final match.
April 22 at UM-Dearborn: New Boston 10U team was split into 2 teams where they played in two round robin style competition.
April 24 at HVVC in Saline: New Boston12-Tori team was 4th in their respective pool, placing them in the Silver bracket; Lost in the Silver semi final match.
May 7 at UM Dearborn(actually at Thurston HS): New Boston13-Jill team was 6th seed out of 6 teams after pool play; Lost in the quarter final match.

May 15 at MI Elite in Warren: New Boston13-Jill was seeded 12th out of 13 teams after pool play, placing them in the Silver bracket; Lost in the semi final match.

May 20 at UM-Dearborn: New Boston10U-Bailey team played in two round robin style competition.

May 21 at Saline: New Boston12U-Tori/Betty finished 2nd place in their pool, placing them in the Gold Bracket; Lost in the gold Semi final.
The results for the STATE tournament are as follows:
 
June 4 at UM-Dearborn: New Boston12U-Tori/Betty team playing in the Classic Division was 1st seed out of 12 teams placing them in the Gold Bracket; Lost in the Semi final earning them a 3rd place Bronze medal.
June 4,5 at Grand Rapids: New Boston13U-Jill team playing in the Classic Division was 3rd seed after Saturdays pool play placing them in the Bronze Bracket; Won the Finals earning them a Gold medal.
Congratulations to both teams for their participation and success at the STATE tournament.

2015

February 14: Mt Morris site: Newboston15-Jill was 1st seed out of 7 teams after pool play; Lost in the Gold Division Finals.
February 28: Legacy-Novi site: New Boston15-Jill captured 2nd place out of 6 teams; Won the Gold Division Finals
March 7 & 8: Michigan Elite Warren site: the tournament had a total of 37 15U teams in the Club Level.
The first day play resulted in a 2nd place out of the 4 teams in our bracket, putting the team in the Silver division;
The second day, the team Won the Silver Division Finals for a Gold Medal.
March 15 at Adrian College: Competing in a 16U tournament, the New Boston15-Jill team was 2nd seed out of 7 teams after pool play; Lost in the Gold Finals.
March 29 at UM-Dearborn: Competing in Division 1 level with 7 other 16U teams, was 2nd seed out of 8 teams after pool play; Lost in the Gold Finals
April 17 at UM-Dearborn: 10U team played in a round robin style play with improvement the more they played.
April 18 at Mt Morris: New Boston12-Betty was 3rd seed in the 5 team pool after pool play; then Won the Finals against the 3rd place team in the other pool.
April 18 at UM-Dearborn: New Boston14-Kaitlin was 7th seed out of 9 teams after pool play; Lost in the semi-finals.
April 18 at Livonia: competing in a 16U tournament, New Boston15-Jill was 1st seed out of 8 teams after pool play; Won the Gold Finals.
April 19 at UM-Dearborn: New Boston12-Tori was 1st place in the 5 team pool after pool play; Won the Finals against the other 1st place team.
April 26 at Warren: Coach Betty 12U team placed 4th seed out of 6 teams after pool play; Lost in the Gold quarter finals
April 26 at Warren: Coach Tori 12U team placed 3rd seed after pool play; Lost in the Gold Finals.
April 26 at Adrian: Coach Kaitlin 14U team placed 9th seed out of 9 teams after pool play; Lost in the Silver semi Finals.
May 1 at UM-Dearborn: Coach Jill 10U team again played in a round robin tournament and had a huge improvement from the previous tournament.
May 2 at UM-Dearborn: Coach Betty 12U team placed 10th seed out of 12 teams after pool play and Won the Bronze Finals. Players and schools are as follows:
May 2 at UM-Dearborn: Coach Tori 12U team placed 1st seed out of 6 teams and Won the Gold Finals. Players and schools are as follows:
May 2 at MI Elite Warren: Coach Jill 15U team again competed in a 16U tournament and placed 1st seed out of 12 teams after pool play and then Won the Gold Finals.
May 3 at Novi-Legacy: Coach Kaitlin 14U team placed 4th in their respective 4-team pool after pool play; Won the Final match in their respective bracket.

The results for the STATE tournament are as follows:

Coach Betty U12 at UM-Dearborn May 30: In the Division 3 level Pewter bracket, they came in 3rd place for a Copper medal.

 

Coach Tori U12 at UM-Dearborn May 30: In the Division 2 Level the Won the Finals in the Gold Bracket for a Gold Medal.

Coach Kaitlin U14 at Grand Rapids May 30, 31: In the U14 Club Blue Division 3, they came in 3rd place in the Power Bracket 6. No medals were available in this bracket.
Coach Jill U15 at Grand Rapids May 30, 31: In the U15 Open Division 1, they came in 3rd place in the 15 Open Silver Bracket for a Bronze medal.
Congratulations to all teams for their participation in the STATE tournament.

newbostonvbc@comcast.net 734-558-7668 
24164 Grand Traverse Ave. Brownstown MI 48134